SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    88
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    URL Not Working - Please Help If Possible

    Hi,

    I'm going crazy here.

    My old server recently crashed, and my host pretty much set up another server 4 days later (aaah) with everything freshly installed and told me to transfer my stuff over.

    For some reason though, even after importing my data into mysql, things don't work. It's not the mysql though, because data can be read off of it.

    I believe its the PHP.

    You see, before I would have a link like filename.html?system=text
    and the variable 'system' with value 'text', would be sent to the next page. Now though, nothing gets carried over, so my mysql coding has no variables to work with.

    For record, I am using the following in my .htaccess file:
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .html .htm
    so that .html files are recognized as php.

    Please help. Has the php version change or soemthing like that screwed me over? Once again, I'm lost here, and its an emergency. All help is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    No. Phil.Roberts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    1,142
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Check your register_globals setting?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    88
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You must understand, I'm a complete newbie.

    Can you pleassse tell me how?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    88
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Anyone please?

  5. #5
    Sidewalking anode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia, US
    Posts
    2,205
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Make a file called phpinfo.php with the contents
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    phpinfo
    ();
    ?>
    Upload it to your server, and access it through the browser. In the page you receive, there will be a heading "Configuration" with a big table under it. Look for "register globals" in the table and see if it says "On" or "Off" after it.
    TuitionFree a free library for the self-taught
    Anode Says... Blogging For Your Pleasure

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    88
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I checked. It says its off for both local and global.

    How do I turn this feature on?

  7. #7
    "Of" != "Have" bronze trophy Jeff Lange's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    2,063
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i believe you can set it in .htaccess... anyone have info?
    Who walks the stairs without a care
    It shoots so high in the sky.
    Bounce up and down just like a clown.
    Everyone knows its Slinky.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    88
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Details please? Anyone? I'm so lost and I'm in deep right now..

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    88
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  10. #10
    Sidewalking anode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia, US
    Posts
    2,205
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Code:
       php_value register_globals        1
    TuitionFree a free library for the self-taught
    Anode Says... Blogging For Your Pleasure

  11. #11
    Happy Holidays !! Paul S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    1,287
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just add te following line to the .htaccess file

    php_flag register_globals 0

    Paul

  12. #12
    Happy Holidays !! Paul S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    1,287
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok, wrong value, use 1 instead of 0 (as anode pointed above)

  13. #13
    Sidewalking anode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia, US
    Posts
    2,205
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Paul, 0 turns it off.

    EDIT:Nevermind, you know that.

    FWIW, instead of going for the quick fix, I'd just go and get your code up to speed real quick. Information about working with register globals off can be found here.
    Last edited by anode; Apr 1, 2003 at 19:34.
    TuitionFree a free library for the self-taught
    Anode Says... Blogging For Your Pleasure

  14. #14
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    88
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks to all. Fixed.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •