SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    74
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation localhost - different IP no.?

    At the moment my anti-virus software is using the IP no. 127.0.0.1 for email scanning. This seems to be causing me problems with using localhost to test my php files. Is there any way that I can use a different IP no. for localhost and how would I set that up. I'd need pretty step by step instructions as I'm a complete newbie to this.
    Hope someone can help.
    many thanks
    Alix

  2. #2
    What a twist! Kings's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    954
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It depends on what server-software (e.g IIS, Apache) you're using. Which are you using?

    Can you also tell me which OS you're using? (To point localhost to a different IP you also need to modify a hosts file, on windows atleast)
    Dennis Pallett - NoCertainty - My Personal Weblog
    The Web Network: ASPit | PHPit | WebDev-Articles
    Blogs: TalkFones | Holidayzer | PHPit Blog

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    74
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using Apache and Windows ME. I saw something in the Apache readme file about modifying the hosts file but was unsure about doing it.
    many thanks
    Alix

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Dumb question, but can't you use the IP you have assigned to the computer? (e.g.- mine is 192.168.0.100 ).
    --
    Chris Bryant
    Bryant RV

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    74
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by C_Bryant
    Dumb question, but can't you use the IP you have assigned to the computer? (e.g.- mine is 192.168.0.100 ).
    I don't know. How do I find out the IP no.?
    Alix

  6. #6
    ********* Wizard silver trophy Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Burpengary, Australia
    Posts
    4,495
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Depends on whether the computer has been assign a static or dynamic IP address as a dynamic one will change on every connection.

    Alix, you will need to contact your ISP to find that out.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •