SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Adobe Photoshop layer

    My Adobe Photoshop's layer isn't working. I recently installed Photoshop on my pc. But Layer isn't working. What should I do?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard webcosmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,480
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Press TAB, and your tools should appear Or change the workspace of PS. Good luck!

  3. #3
    The Mind's I ® silver trophy Dark Tranquility's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    KSA - UAE
    Posts
    9,457
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    What do you exactly mean? Can you explain the issue in a clearer way?

  4. #4
    #titanic {float:none} silver trophy
    molona's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    from Madrid to Heaven
    Posts
    8,179
    Mentioned
    233 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I agree with @Dark Tranquility ;. Maybe @webcosmo ; knows what you mean but I don't know what you mean. I can only suggest that you make sure that your layer is not locked.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes molona, when I click on any layer then display a message that your layer is locked. what can I do for it?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Oneonta, NY
    Posts
    307
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Babuvai,

    You can either double click the image in the layers panel. Or you can go to layer -> new -> layer from background and then name your new layer and click ok (same thing happens when you double click layer in the layers panel).

    Here is a short video on how to do it,

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3mxn8gmq74A

    Hope that answers your question,

    Shawn

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard webcosmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,480
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In the layers panel, right beneath the title LAYERS you will find Lock: menu. Make sure to uncheck all types of locks and it should work.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •