SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    996
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Post Is this possible to use this database

    Hi, is it possible to use SQL SERVER 2008r2 as my database in my php application programs.?because i only experience using the wampserver and mysql as my database...if php can talk to sql server can you help me please how can i use sql server as my database.

    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    From space with love silver trophy
    SpacePhoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    4,904
    Mentioned
    93 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can use PDO to connect to it.

    The following drivers currently implement the PDO interface:
    Driver name Supported databases
    PDO_CUBRID Cubrid
    PDO_DBLIB FreeTDS / Microsoft SQL Server / Sybase
    PDO_FIREBIRD Firebird/Interbase 6
    PDO_IBM IBM DB2
    PDO_INFORMIX IBM Informix Dynamic Server
    PDO_MYSQL MySQL 3.x/4.x/5.x
    PDO_OCI Oracle Call Interface
    PDO_ODBC ODBC v3 (IBM DB2, unixODBC and win32 ODBC)
    PDO_PGSQL PostgreSQL
    PDO_SQLITE SQLite 3 and SQLite 2
    PDO_SQLSRV Microsoft SQL Server / SQL Azure
    PDO_4D 4D
    PDO also has the advantage of a "common interface" for different servers so provided you stick to standard SQL and don't use any vendor specific/only SQL then you would be able to easily migrate to a different server at a later date
    Community Team Advisor
    Forum Guidelines: Posting FAQ Signatures FAQ Self Promotion FAQ
    Help the Mods: What's Fluff? Report Fluff/Spam to a Moderator

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    996
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, Thank you for the reply..how to get started on this,i want sql server 2008r2 as my database,what is the steps to connect ?

    Thank you in advance.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard siteguru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,608
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you HAVE the database installed/available already?

    If yes then read the PDO section of the PHP manual, code something up then come back for help.

    If no then this is not the board to ask questions about installing a database.
    Ian Anderson
    www.siteguru.co.uk

  5. #5
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    996
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, i already installed..can i ask with you i found in google using odbc...setting up a data source ?do i need to set up also on this in PDO ?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard siteguru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,608
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ian Anderson
    www.siteguru.co.uk

  7. #7
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    996
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for this.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •