SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 52
  1. #1
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Nortiq.com - Re-Coded Design

    Hi,

    Thnaks for Reviewing my site design template. Its now online at http://nortiq.com.

    I just improved it! Please give me your comments if you made one prior to 7th January 2000

    I appreciate your help involved.
    Thanks
    <Edited by lynlimz on 01-08-2001 at 10:35 AM>
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict mh8759's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Slovenia, Europe
    Posts
    205
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    that's a great design!
    i'm using Internet explorer 5.0, 33.6 kb modem, 800*600 resolution with 24 bit colors. The page itself loaded very quickly.
    very nice really.

    Mare

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot Grandmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Location: Houlton, ME
    Posts
    148
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Looks like a good design.
    I have 800 by 600 Windows SE
    466pent 28.8... IE 5
    Loaded pretty fast. (Compared to some sites)
    (go to sleep and wake up and their still loading) : )
    Colors are pretty good, but I would add a line 1px wide inbetween the 'newsfront' and the other half of the front page, It will look more organized.
    Pretty nice.
    Ken Prescott - 21Studios freelancing design
    Graphic-Forums - The Forums for the Graphic User

  4. #4
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm..
    There should be a gap between the newsfront and the other side of the page...hmm..

    I'll check on that..possibly due to the 800 by 768 resolution.

    I had to reduce certain settings to accomodate 800 by 600 resolutions, yet retaining the same content.

    I'll make another post when I'm doen with the update. thanks for your comments! =)
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    I've added the little image ( 36 bytes ) to add some spacing for 800 by 600. Its looks good to me now.

    Anyone else have nay comments please?

    thanks
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using IE5 and I get no colors at all. The whole page is the color of my Window Color in Windows, which I have set to a light beige color. I run at 1024x768 and the page fits well in my screen space.

    Overall, I don't care for the design, mainly because it's very busy and complicated. It has three columns in the middle of the page, each filled with plain text, bold text, links, forms, etc. It looks very confusing.

    Then at the top of the page it has a logo image, two lines of text which really just take up space, and on the right side some "news" which is duplicated in the middle of the page. These all tend to run together into a big blob.

    I have to scroll all the way to the bottom to find important links like about, contact, privacy, and ToU.

    I suggest that you condense your front page and categorize your links and pages. Present only the links to high-level categories on the front page. The ones you should have on every page are contact us, privacy, and ToU. The rest should be in their categories on subpages.

    Have the site links (links to categories and contact, privacy, ToU, etc.) in one area of each page. Then use the rest of the page to present the category the user is currently in.

    One site that comes to mind that does this well is http://www.avenuevictorhugobooks.com. Their domain name is terrible, but their site is good.

    I think it's a good start. However, IMO, it suffers from the all-too-common "Busy Site Syndrome" by trying to put too much information on a single page. My eyes don't know where to look first. Just trying to figure out what the site is about is hard. "where creativity knows no boundaries..." doesn't tell me what the site is about or who and what Nortiq is.

    Well, that's all for now.

  7. #7
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    Thanks for yuor wonderful comments. But no, I shan't go into the details as to what Nortiq.com will do.

    I've jotted down the stuffs that you have said! really, coz its quite good.

    I'll do something about all these..hmm...

    thanks again!
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  8. #8
    Not Bad, eh? Justin Sampson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    N.S., Canada
    Posts
    487
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,
    Very nice layout and design. I have Windows 98, I used Netscape 4.04, 600x800 resoultion, and true color 32bit. It is I bit to complcated but it's still nice.

    On the top right where you have the login form I would make the background match or blend in with the left.

    Good job

    Justin Sampson


  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,200
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    win98/2 ie5.5 sony 17se dsl

    question ... on the left menu ... software has one background, everything else, another. is this intended?

    problem ... the small banners at the bottom of the main page leaves the company image a bit fuzzy.

    problem ... the user name and password are compressed .

    if i repeat some of the other posts, it is because i did not read them in conjunction with your review.

    thanks

    peace

    ed




  10. #10
    e=2.718281828459045235360 HyperBaseball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    boston, MA
    Posts
    277
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just wanted to say that design is awesome. Only minor infraction I would say is that there is a lot of empty space on the left sidebar toward the bottom, but it doesn't really grab attention that much.

    I realize adding like another ad button there might look unproffesional or cluttered-- maybe a poll or something could go there.
    Jason Unger is me.
    "Homer no function beer well without"
    http://www.jasonunger.com

  11. #11
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    thnaks for your comments.

    I've added another news template, thugh its only about 5% completed, I would appreciate any ideas are comments.

    I'll mkae a follow-up reply on the changes I've done based on your brilliant feedback.

    Thanks!

    News Template : http://nortiq.com/index2.php
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,200
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    your \' is showing thru.

    otherwise look good, all links seem to work.

    still question the password and user boxes in the upper right.

    peace

    ed

  13. #13
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm...I cna't figure a way to remove the \ characters...any idea?

    Also, I updated the News Template

    thanks guys
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  14. #14
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,200
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    can you post a snippet of code that has the \ in it.

    thanks

    ed

  15. #15
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,200
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    i looked at the code and i cannot find the problem ... yet.

    i just went to my code and looked at a problem i have been having with the \. and here is where it turns up.

    i have some front end editing programs that add new shops, address, etc. also others that edit and delete.

    so i noticed that i would put in Elisa's Spa and it would be fine. then i added a field to the table and did the edit through the front end, using the edit program. Not modifying Elisa's Spa in any way and it would come back as Elisa\'s Spa. do it again and it is Elisa\\\'s Spa and so on.

    so i disable the addslashes command in the edit program and it works.

    What is happening in my case, and possibly yours, is that he slashes are being added to cause the ' to not be a special character and then are not being removed when the data is returned to the data base.

    does this sound like your problem? in other words, does the \ grow binarily when editing? if so, check for 'addslashes'.

    i have not found the problem in the code you sent and that is the reason for the rather lengthy response.

    thanks

    ed




    [Edited by edshuck on 10-18-2000 at 12:28 PM]

  16. #16
    SitePoint Zealot freejavahelp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    176
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My machine:

    Mandrake Linux
    800x600
    Netscape 4.7
    p120
    28.8 modem

    Okay, the load time wasn't great, but that isn't your main problem.

    First off, I really like the design and layout and everything.........but

    on the left site under software and tools and link exchange is not readable (i can make out 1 or 2 letters in each word, its awful). I assume you are using CSS. Whatever that text combo is.......you really need to change it.

    If i were a user coming to your site, I wouldn't even browse around because the fonts look SO bad.

    I counted, and on my machine, most of the letters with this font were 4 pixels tall, which is way too small to read.

    Other than that everything is beautiful

    I really like the layouts and the graphics

    Jim
    http://www.freejavahelp.com
    Making Java REALLY Easy
    Tutorials, Forums, and Articles

  17. #17
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    I've completed the new update of the site template.
    Kindly take a look at http://nortiq.com/template.html
    and tell me what you think.

    I've addressed several of your comments. Some however, like netscape fonts remain unchanged as netscape handles font sizes in css poorly. Its specifications are different from IE and Mozilla.

    It is however readable.

    >>freejavahelp, is it possible to create a screenshot and send them to me pls? thanks. another thing would be I'm surprised that you said it loaded slowly. According to standards, the file load time achieves a 4 our of a 5 star rating which is fast for a complex design like this.

    edshuck: nono...its due to the betanews.efront.com/backends.php3. In their file, it shows \'.
    So to fix it, I'll have to remove all \ . Is there a way you know that can achieve this? thanks for your help.
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  18. #18
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,200
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    since the \' problem is on the feed from another site, can you ask them to take a look? if they fix it, all is well.

    since you are getting the problem, others also are.

    peace

    ed

  19. #19
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    nonono..hhez..
    on their site, they removed the \ character...
    is there a way I can remove that with a php command? like the substitute command in perl?

    thanks
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  20. #20
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,200
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    it sounds to me like you have said it is gone. if so, good.

    the following example is from Core PHP by Leon Atkinson

    quoting from the book.

    The stripslashes function returns the text argument with backslah encoding removed.

    <?
    print(stripslashes("I don\'t know));
    ?>

    end quoting from the book.

    if this does not do it, let us know.

    peace

    edshuck

  21. #21
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmm

    stripslashes("$title");
    doesn't remove the \ from the \'..

    did i do anything wrong?
    i just want to remove the \, as there's another line to write out the code.

    thanks
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  22. #22
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,200
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    are you using the print part of the command string as well?

    something like this:

    <?
    print(stripslashes("$title"));
    ?>

    peace

    edshuck

  23. #23
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay. Let me explain again.

    Here's the code that prints out the data from the site.

    fputs($fpwrite, "<a href=\"$link\" target=\"$target\">$title</a>");

    $title is the code that i want to remove all \.

    therefore, its:

    stripslashes("$title");

    right?

    and the whole code would then be:

    stripslashes("$title");
    fputs($fpwrite, "<a href=\"$link\" target=\"$target\">$title</a>");

    I don't know whats wrong...so you think you could help me with that? thanks a lot
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein

  24. #24
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,200
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    i have gone back and looked at the page and can't find the \.

    do you see them and on what url.

    thanks

    ed

  25. #25
    The Hiding One lynlimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    erm...the news have been updated...

    basically, juz take an example like:

    Nortiq\'s New Design

    and we have to remove the \ character...?
    "Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world."
    -- Albert Einstein


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •