SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Facebook Like

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Facebook Like

    I am stuck: I am trying to get a facebook page with the like logo on to my website in progress but no luck .. I generated the code from the facebook page, (3 different ones of which I use the Iframe) past it into my html according to the book I am working from.. but the only thing I see after save and re-fresh is a white square. Any ideas what went wrong or is that logo for purchase.


    ridefree

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,117
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Hm, it should work. The logo is free to use for this purpose. If you want, post your Like code here and we can take a look.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    See the Code:

    <iframe src="//www.facebook.com/plugins/likebox.php?href=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fpages%2FAktivate-Band-Works%2F154221651407986%3Fref%3Dhl&amp;width=292&amp;height=590&amp;show_faces=true&amp;colorscheme=light&amp;stream=true&amp;border_color&amp;header=true" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:292px; height:590px;" allowTransparency="true"></iframe>

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,117
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Something has gone wrong with the way you've copied the code. The URL is incomplete, for one thing, though I don't think that's the only problem. Perhaps return to the FB page and generate the code again.

    Code:
    src="http://www.facebook.com
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is that code again.. it look to me same. and it still not work.. i didn't change the height this time

    <iframe src="//www.facebook.com/plugins/likebox.php?href=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fpages%2FAktivate-Band-Works%2F154221651407986%3Fref%3Dhl&amp;width=292&amp;height=590&amp;show_faces=true&amp;colorscheme=light&amp;stream=true&amp;border_color&amp;header=true" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:292px; height:590px;" allowTransparency="true"></iframe>

  6. #6
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,117
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When I go through the steps to get to the where the code is generated from .. the above code was sitting in the box. So I delete and paste the URL I copy when I first load up the facebook page. So if I did something wrong I don't know what.

  8. #8
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,117
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    So to confirm, you were doing this on the page I just linked to?
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not that page: That is my main facebook page. The one I am after is called Aktivate Band Works, however I have it as unpublished at the moment ..since there will be no activity there for a while, I am still working on the music to go along with the website, but I do want to get facebook on the website for when it is ready to go on line. I must confess that me and Facebook are not friends one bit. My niece started this.

  10. #10
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,117
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    I meant the link I posted in post #6. That's the Facebook page where you should go to generate a Like button for your website. So I'm trying to gauge if that'w where you are going to create this button.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  11. #11
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The page you had "like" opens when I log into facebook. It opens my time line page but the edit button to get to the area to generate the code is not there. However. I copy the URL and tried it by opening the new page called Aktivate Band Works get me to the box area, paste the URL that did nothing at all, the like box don't show up and it kick me off and back to the facebood.develover. .. But each time I put in the URL for Aktivate band works the "like" box shows up. I click and it generates the above code .. the URL that gets me that code is http://www.facebook.com/pages/Aktiva...1407986?ref=hl.

  12. #12
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,117
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ridefree View Post
    The page you had "like" opens when I log into facebook. It opens my time line page but the edit button to get to the area to generate the code is not there. However. I copy the URL and tried it by opening the new page called Aktivate Band Works get me to the box area, paste the URL that did nothing at all, the like box don't show up and it kick me off and back to the facebood.develover. .. But each time I put in the URL for Aktivate band works the "like" box shows up. I click and it generates the above code .. the URL that gets me that code is http://www.facebook.com/pages/Aktiva...1407986?ref=hl.
    You've lost me, I'm afraid. I'm just talking about going to the page I linked to above, which is a page provided by Facebook for creating a Like button. You then place that code on your website. It has nothing to do with going to your Facebook account, so far as I know.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  13. #13
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Code don't work

    The page you "like" to, gives me no place to start the edit process to get me to the resource social plugin area of the "like box" the URL in my last post to you is the one I use .. but the code that it generates doesn't work. This screen grab is with the code in the mark up. No like box just the wide open space

  14. #14
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,117
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    I may be misunderstanding, but a Like button on your website is for liking your website, isn't it? (It's so long since I've done this that I can't remember.)
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  15. #15
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey ridefree... Try generating your button here : https://developers.facebook.com/docs.../plugins/like/ <- CLICK HERE

  16. #16
    padawan silver trophybronze trophy markbrown4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    4,107
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Something has gone wrong with the way you've copied the code. The URL is incomplete, for one thing, though I don't think that's the only problem. Perhaps return to the FB page and generate the code again.

    Code:
    src="http://www.facebook.com
    @ralph.m ; That's actually valid code, what it does is use the current protocol of the page. e.g. https if it's on an https page, and http on a http page.

  17. #17
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I click on the above link in #15, but notice that URL at the top of the page has the http:// greyed out with a lock between it and the www. Didn't really notice it before. So could that lock greyed out http:// be causing a problem since it not allowing copy the in tire content of the URL ?

  18. #18
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,117
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by markbrown4 View Post
    @ralph.m ; That's actually valid code, what it does is use the current protocol of the page. e.g. https if it's on an https page, and http on a http page.
    Yes, thanks Mark. I realised that later. I have seen and read about paths like that, but misread it as broken at first. Meant to correct that, but thanks for the reminder. :-)
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  19. #19
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not sure if what you wrote this time was intended for me..

    Anyway I had asked 2 different people who know their way around on facebook to try generation that "like box" from their Facebook page as a test and they get the result like I have been getting not "like box".. so may be a Facebook issue?..

    One other thing . How to delete the screen grabs I have posted on this site?

  20. #20
    Galactic Overlord gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    HAWK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,499
    Mentioned
    944 Post(s)
    Tagged
    14 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ridefree View Post

    One other thing . How to delete the screen grabs I have posted on this site?
    Done


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •