SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Facebook Like

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Facebook Like

    I am stuck: I am trying to get a facebook page with the like logo on to my website in progress but no luck .. I generated the code from the facebook page, (3 different ones of which I use the Iframe) past it into my html according to the book I am working from.. but the only thing I see after save and re-fresh is a white square. Any ideas what went wrong or is that logo for purchase.


    ridefree

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    23,620
    Mentioned
    413 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    Hm, it should work. The logo is free to use for this purpose. If you want, post your Like code here and we can take a look.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is that code again.. it look to me same. and it still not work.. i didn't change the height this time

    <iframe src="//www.facebook.com/plugins/likebox.php?href=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fpages%2FAktivate-Band-Works%2F154221651407986%3Fref%3Dhl&amp;width=292&amp;height=590&amp;show_faces=true&amp;colorscheme=light&amp;stream=true&amp;border_color&amp;header=true" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:292px; height:590px;" allowTransparency="true"></iframe>

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    23,620
    Mentioned
    413 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When I go through the steps to get to the where the code is generated from .. the above code was sitting in the box. So I delete and paste the URL I copy when I first load up the facebook page. So if I did something wrong I don't know what.

  6. #6
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    23,620
    Mentioned
    413 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    So to confirm, you were doing this on the page I just linked to?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    See the Code:

    <iframe src="//www.facebook.com/plugins/likebox.php?href=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fpages%2FAktivate-Band-Works%2F154221651407986%3Fref%3Dhl&amp;width=292&amp;height=590&amp;show_faces=true&amp;colorscheme=light&amp;stream=true&amp;border_color&amp;header=true" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:292px; height:590px;" allowTransparency="true"></iframe>

  8. #8
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    23,620
    Mentioned
    413 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    Something has gone wrong with the way you've copied the code. The URL is incomplete, for one thing, though I don't think that's the only problem. Perhaps return to the FB page and generate the code again.

    Code:
    src="http://www.facebook.com

  9. #9
    padawan silver trophybronze trophy markbrown4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    4,095
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Something has gone wrong with the way you've copied the code. The URL is incomplete, for one thing, though I don't think that's the only problem. Perhaps return to the FB page and generate the code again.

    Code:
    src="http://www.facebook.com
    @ralph.m ; That's actually valid code, what it does is use the current protocol of the page. e.g. https if it's on an https page, and http on a http page.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I click on the above link in #15, but notice that URL at the top of the page has the http:// greyed out with a lock between it and the www. Didn't really notice it before. So could that lock greyed out http:// be causing a problem since it not allowing copy the in tire content of the URL ?

  11. #11
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Code don't work

    The page you "like" to, gives me no place to start the edit process to get me to the resource social plugin area of the "like box" the URL in my last post to you is the one I use .. but the code that it generates doesn't work. This screen grab is with the code in the mark up. No like box just the wide open space

  12. #12
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey ridefree... Try generating your button here : https://developers.facebook.com/docs.../plugins/like/ <- CLICK HERE

  13. #13
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    23,620
    Mentioned
    413 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    I may be misunderstanding, but a Like button on your website is for liking your website, isn't it? (It's so long since I've done this that I can't remember.)

  14. #14
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    23,620
    Mentioned
    413 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by markbrown4 View Post
    @ralph.m ; That's actually valid code, what it does is use the current protocol of the page. e.g. https if it's on an https page, and http on a http page.
    Yes, thanks Mark. I realised that later. I have seen and read about paths like that, but misread it as broken at first. Meant to correct that, but thanks for the reminder. :-)

  15. #15
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not sure if what you wrote this time was intended for me..

    Anyway I had asked 2 different people who know their way around on facebook to try generation that "like box" from their Facebook page as a test and they get the result like I have been getting not "like box".. so may be a Facebook issue?..

    One other thing . How to delete the screen grabs I have posted on this site?

  16. #16
    Galactic Overlord gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    HAWK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,327
    Mentioned
    886 Post(s)
    Tagged
    13 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ridefree View Post

    One other thing . How to delete the screen grabs I have posted on this site?
    Done


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •